Rotterdam Lab to welcome 60 producers from 29 countries
Being able to expand their network on a large international scale, many Rotterdam Lab alumni have returned to Rotterdam with a project in CineMart or a film in the IFFR festival programme.
Rotterdam Lab is a five-day workshop that gives emerging producers the chance to get acquainted with the daily routine at a co-production market like CineMart and to be inspired by the international film community and fellow participants. Participants are given the tools to strengthen their companies and work on their skill set through workshops, case studies and talks by leading industry experts.
The Rotterdam Lab programme includes round-table sessions with key experts, workshops on topics such as marketing strategies, with Mathias Noschis of AlphaPanda, and creative producing, with Katriel Schory of the Israel Film Fund. A session on international financing with Jean-Baptiste Babin (Back Up Media and Millimages) and a workshop about international film market strategies with Marika Kozlovska (Cinema Do Brasil) are also part of the extensive programme. In addition, there will also be a co-production case study with filmmaker Ognjen Glavonic and the producers and sales agent of his IFFR 2019 selected film The Load, which was supported by the Hubert Bals Fund and presented at CineMart 2013.
The participants are nominated by 34 IFFR Pro partners. This year, BAL/Bafici, Fondation Liban Cinema, IEFTA, Instituto Alvorada Brasil, Swiss Films and Norwegian Film Institute are welcomed as new partners.
Still: The Load
Participants
Rotterdam Lab welcomes the following 60 promising emerging film producers from 29 countries to the 19th edition of Rotterdam Lab:
Adi Dizdarević of Filmbakery, Serbia, nominated by MIDPOINT
Alona Refua of Black Sheep Film Productions, Israel, nominated by Israel Film Fund
Amir El-Shenawy of Digital Tales Productions, Egypt, nominated by Arab Cinema Center
Andrea Herrera Catalá of Amor y Lujo, Spain, nominated by Catalan Films & TV
Andrés Mossos of VI Collective, Colombia, nominated by Proimagenes Colombia
Avril Speaks of Azuspeak Productions, USA, nominated by IFP
Benjamin Young of Third Films, UK, nominated by EAVE
Besnik Krapi of Circle Production, Kosovo, nominated by Kosovo Cinematography Center
Collie McCarthy of Forty Foot Pictures, UK, nominated by Screen Ireland
Daniel Mühlendorph of Hyæne Film, Denmark, nominated by Danish Film Institute
Fanny Drew of Colonelle films, Canada, nominated by Telefilm Canada
Fernando Segtowick Gomes Cardoso of Marahu Filmes, Brazil, nominated by Instituto Alvorada Brasil
Francisco Hervé of Panchito Films, Chile, nominated by CinemaChile/ProChile
Franziska Sonder of Ensemble Films GmbH, Switzerland, nominated by Swiss Films
Fumie Takeuchi of Asmik Ace, Inc., Japan, nominated by VIPO
Gerard Rodriguez of Japonica Films, Spain, nominated by Catalan Films & TV
Gizem Acarla of Various Films, Germany, nominated by Film und Medienstiftung NRW
Hugo Naber of SNG Film, Netherlands, nominated by Netherlands Film Fund
Ines Vasiljevic of Nightswim, Italy, nominated by Istituto Luce – Cinecittà
Jenna MacMillan of Club Red Productions, Canada, nominated by Telefilm Canada
Jón Hammer of Adomeit Film, Denmark, nominated by Danish Film Institute
Judith Tong of Akanga Film Asia, Singapore, nominated by Singapore Film Commission
Julia Andersen of Andersen films, Norway, nominated by Norwegian Film Institute
Junxiang Huang of Zhao Wei Films, Singapore, nominated by Singapore Film Commission
Kathy Speirs of Up Helly Aa LTD, UK, nominated by Scottish Film Talent Network
Katie Weekley of Goonworks Films, Canada, nominated by Telefilm Canada
Kristof Bilsen of Limerick Films, Belgium, nominated by Flanders Audiovisual Fund
Laura Romano of FilmAffair, Italy, nominated by Istituto Luce – Cinecittà
Lindsay Tapscott of Babe Nation films, Canada, nominated by Telefilm Canada
Lino Rettinger of LICHTBLICK Film- und Fernsehproduktion GmbH, Germany, nominated by Film -und Medienstiftung NRW
Marcela Santibañez of Micromundo Producciones, Chile, nominated by CinemaChile
Margarita Veberaite of Shakehaus, UK, nominated by Scottish Film Talent Network
Maritza Blanco ofDessu Productions, Colombia, nominated by Proimagenes Colombia
Marta Mleczek of Profile Pictures, Denmark, nominated by Danish Film Institute
Matthew Petock of Flies Collective, USA, nominated by IFPMax de Wolf of Halal Pictures, Netherlands, nominated by Netherlands Film Fund
Maya Fischer of Green Productions, Israel, nominated by Israel Film Fund
Micah Magee of Makrorama GbR, Denmark, nominated by Danish Film Institute
Mikuláš Novotný of Background Films, Czech Republic, nominated by Czech Film Fund
Nina Barbosa Blad of Barbosa Film, Norway, nominated by Norwegian Film Institute
Noortje Wilschut of Family Affairs, Netherlands, nominated by Netherlands Film Fund
Patricia Barbieri of Prana Films, Brazil, nominated by Cinema do Brasil
Peter Maestrey of Kamma Pictures, USA, nominated by Sundance Film Institute
Rhian Vialva of Néon Rouge, Belgium, nominated by Wallonie Bruxelles Images
Riel Roch Decter of MEMORY, USA, nominated by Sundance Film Institute
Risa Toyama of The XI Company, Japan, nominated by VIPO
Ruba Atiyeh of Hassala, Lebanon, nominated by IEFTA
Santiago Fabregas of Cine Buró, Mexico, nominated by Guanajuato International Film Festival
Sarra Ben Hassen of Instinct Blue, Tunisia, nominated by EAVE
Sergy Moreno of White Leaf Producciones, Spain, nominated by The Screen – La Incubadora
Sigrid Helleday of Flybridge AB, Sweden, nominated by Swedish Film Institute
Sindy López of Cinetiqueta Films, Colombia, nominated by Proimagenes Colombia
Sue-Ellen Chitunya of 263 Reels, Zimbabwe, nominated by Durban FilmMart/Durban Film Office
Taro Imai of Harakiri Films, Japan, nominated by VIPO
Tribeny Rai, Dalley Khorsani Productions, India, nominated by Docskool (Clinik.Kathmandu)
Trisha Flood of Dead Pan Pictures, Ireland, nominated by Screen Ireland
Valon Bajgora of Ikone Studio, Kosovo, nominated by Kosovo Cinematography Center
Victor Leycegui of Varios Lobos, Mexico, nominated by Guanajuato International Film Festival
Victoria Marotta of Un Puma, Argentina, nominated by BAL/Bafici
Yara Abi Nader, Independent Producer, Lebanon, nominated by Fondation Liban Cinema