CineMart Selection 2007

CineMart Selection 2007 PRESS RELEASE December 6, 2007

• 48 film projects selected for CineMart 2007 (28 January – 1 February)
• Former CineMart Projects in official selection Rotterdam 2007


The 24th CineMart has announced its selection of forty-eightindependent film projects. The world’s first and largest co-production market will include new productions by high profile art house film directors such as Kim Ki-Duk, Mahamat Saleh-Haroun, Stephan Elliot, Bruce Weber, Arnaud Desplechin as well as the first feature project by famous visual artist Pipilotti Rist.
New talents Tan Chui Mui (Malaysia) and Guo Xiaolu (China/UK) present their début features in Rotterdam’s Tiger Award Competition and their new film projects on CineMart. Films launched at earlier CineMart editions and now in official selection include DAY NIGHT, DAY NIGHT by Julia Loktev, BORN & BRED by Pablo Trapero and SUMMER PALACE by Lou Ye.

CineMart managing team Marit van den Elshout and Bianca Taal: “We faced a tough selection process after receiving a record number of 520 project entries, many of which are of very high quality. We are convinced that this CineMart Projects line up will meet the demands of the 850 decision making executives from all major international sales agents, buyers, film financiers and independent production companies expected to attend. When, within two weeks, they receive the CineMart Dossier 2007, we look forward to receive a large number of requests for the one-to-one meetings with the projects’ representatives.
Combined with Rotterdam’s other trade assets (the extendend Film Office consultancy services, the new Sales Club, the Video Library, the informal lunches, cocktails and parties), CineMart is set for a strong edition that offers the best opportunities for filmmakers to finance their projects.”

The CineMart 2007 Selection includes new film projects from established independent film-makers like Kim Ki-Duk, Mahamat Saleh-Haroun, Stephan Elliot, Bruce Weber and Arnaud Desplechin as well as from promising talents like Alicia Scherson (PLAY, Chile), Fabienne Berthaud (FRANKIE, France) and Thomas Clay (THE GREAT ECSTACY OF ROBERT CARMICHAEL, UK). Furthermore, CineMart 2007 presents first feature film projects from, among others, Jörgen Bergmark (Sweden), Pablo Agüero (Argentina) and Nicolas Provost (Belgium).

Tiger Award nominated directors returning to Rotterdam for CineMart 2007 are Isaki Lacuesta of 2006 competition film THE LEGEND OF TIME, Czech filmmaker Bohdan Sláma of WILD BEES (2002) and festival hit SOMETHING LIKE HAPPINESS and London-based Alexis Dos Santos of Rotterdam 2006 discovery GLUE.

The 24th CineMart includes a new edition of the Rotterdam Lab, a four day training workshop for young and emerging producers to build up their international network and their experience at an international festival and market. The Rotterdam Lab is organised in close collaboration with partner organisations.

ARTE France Cinéma awards two CineMart Projects with each Euro 10,000. The Prince Claus Fund Film Grant of Euro 15,000 will be given to the best CineMart Project from a developing country.

CineMart works as a highly efficient catalyst and matchmaker in the film-making process. During IFFR, CineMart invites a select group of co-producers, television buyers, sales agents, distributors and fund representatives to meet up with projects' representatives. Year-round, CineMart continues to actively support the selected film projects through alliances and partnerships with other international film festivals, training organizations and funding bodies.

CineMart is supported by the European Commission's MEDIA Program, the City Development Corporation (Ontwikkelingsbedrijf Rotterdam, OBR), the Dutch Ministry of Education, Culture and Science and the Dutch Film Fund.


The CineMart Selection 2007 (alphabetically by project title)
(film project title; director; production company; country)


1. 30 SOMETHING, Radu Muntean, Multi Media Est, Romania
2. BLACK OASIS, Stephan Elliot, Hit & Run Productions, USA
3. THE BOY, Kim Jongkwan, MK Pictures, South-Korea
4. BREATH, Kim Ki-Duk, Cineclick Asia & Kim Ki-Duk Film, South-Korea
5. CASSIOPEIA Brent Stewart, O’Salvation Cine & Love Streams Agnès B. Productions, USA/France
6. LA CHINOISE, Guo Xiaolu, Tigerlily Films, China/United Kingdom
7. COUNTRY TEACHER, Bohdan Sláma, Negativ Film Productions, Czech Republic/Germany/France
8. DESENCUENTRO, Pablo Trapero, Matanza Cine Srl, Argentina
9. FILMEFOBIA, Kiko Goifman, Paleo TV & Plateau Procuções, Brazil/Germany
10. FRAGMENTS OF GRACE, Peter Brosens & Jessica Woodworth, Bo Films Belgium/The Netherlands/Germany

11. FRENCH DOORS, Steve Robert Ayson, Lake David, New Zealand
12. EL FUTURO, Alicia Scherson, MC Films, Chile
13. HELENA, Diego Martinez Vignatti, Tarantula Productions, Belgium/France/Germany
14. UN HOMME QUI CRIE N’EST PAS UN OURS QUI DANSE, Mahamat-Saleh Haroun, Pili Pili Films & Goi-Goi Productions, France/Chad
15. THE HOUSE OF MY FATHERS, Ineke Smits, Volya Films, The Netherlands
16. HUACHO, Alejandro Almendras, FernandezFilm, Charivari Film, Chile/France/Germany
17. I CYCLED INTO THE ARCTIC CIRCLE, Matt Hulse, Tall Stories Ltd, United Kingdom
18. INDEPENDENCIA, Raya Martin, Cinematografica Independiente en Filipinas, Philippines
19. THE INVADER, Nicolas Provost, Versus Production, Belgium
20. INVOLUNTARY, Ruben Östlund, Plattform Produktion,Sweden

21. LEBANON, Samuel Maoz, Paralite Productions, Israel/Germany
22. THE LIGHT, Aktan Arym Kubat, A.S.A.P. Films, Kyrgyzstan/France/Germany/Belgium
23. LIVING QUIETLY, Tan Chui Mui, Unlimited Films, Malaysia/France
24. LOST PERSONS AREA, Caroline Strubbe, Minds Meet, Belgium/The Netherlands
25. MELISANDE, Pierre Audi, IdtV Docs & Alma Films, Netherlands/France
26. MYSELF: SOMETIMES, Kieran Galvin, All At Once, Australia
27. NICE GIRLS DON’T STAY FOR BREAKFAST, Bruce Weber, Little Bear Films & Just Blue Films Inc.,USA
28. NOW SHE YELLS, Esther Rots, Circe Films, The Netherlands
29. OUT OF THE FLAMES, Thomas Clay, Pull Back Camera Ltd, United Kingdom
30. PEPPERMINTA, Pipilotti Rist, Hugofilm Productions, Switzerland

31. LES PIEDS NUS SUR LES LIMACES, Fabienne Berthaud, Agat Films & Cie, France
32. LA PROXIMA PIEL, Isaki Lacuesta, Sagrera TV S.A., Spain
33. A RATIONAL SOLUTION, Jörgen Bergmark, Hepp Film AB, Sweden
34. RECLUSION PERPETUA, Lav Diaz, Sine Olivia, Philippines
35. RELIABLE RESPONSIBLE, Andrew Bujalski, Reliable Responsible LLC, USA
36. SALAMANDRA, Pablo Agüero, Rizoma Films, Argentina/France
37. LA SEGURIDAD DE LOS PERROS, Jorge Gaggero, Aquafilms, Argentina
38. SERVIAM, Ruth Mader, Struggle Films, Austria
39. SHANGHAI 20, David Verbeek, Motel Films/Les Petites Lumières, The Netherlands/China

40. STORYOFJEN, François Rotger, Les films à un dollar, France/Canada
41. TARO THE DUMBASS, Tatsushi Omori, Arato Film Inc, Japan
42. THIS EARTH OF MANKIND, Garin Nugroho, PT Elang Perkasa Film, Indonesia
43. A THOUSAND HOUSES OF DREAM AND TERROR, Atiq Rahimi, CRM-114, Afghanistan/France
44. TROMPERIE, Arnaud Desplechin, Everybody on Deck, France
45. UNMADE BEDS, Alexis Dos Santos, The Bureau Film Company, United Kingdom
46. THE UNSPOKEN, Fien Troch, Prime Time, Belgium
47. YOU, MY JOY, Sergei Loznitsa, MA.JA.DE Filmproduktion, Russia/Germany
48. HET ZUSJE VAN KATIA, Mijke de Jong, Keyman Film & Egmond Film & Television, The Netherlands

Over International Film Festival Rotterdam

International Film Festival Rotterdam (IFFR) – one of the largest cultural events in the Netherlands, and one of the biggest audience-oriented film festivals in the world – offers a high quality line-up of fiction and documentary feature films, short films, exhibitions, performances, masterclasses and talkshows. IFFR actively supports new and adventurous filmmaking talent through numerous industry initiatives including co-production market CineMart, through the BoostNL and Propellor initiatives, its Hubert Bals Fund and Rotterdam Lab. IFFR takes place from Wednesday 23 January to Sunday 3 February 2019. More information can be found at IFFR.com.

berichten